Jewell announces Dean’s List for Fall 2017

William Jewell College announces the dean’s list for the fall 2017 semester. The honor recognizes students with a grade-point average of 3.7 or above enrolled in at least 14 hours.

The following students earned a place on the list:

Kristen Agar, Lenexa, Kan.
Lacey Albers, New Baden, Ill.
Erin Allen, Independence
Johanna Alpert, Lee’s Summit
Seki Anderson, Emporia, Kan.
Elizabeth Balbierz, Folsom, Calif.
Abigail Bartee, Weston
George Barth, Kansas City, Mo.
Ashlyn Bashore, Miami, Okla.
Sydney Bass, Fairway, Kan.
Quayde Bauman, Rosendale
Haylee Beckley, Cabot, Ark.
Rachel Binder, Forest City
Rebecca Blair, Liberty
Christen Boeckel, Olathe, Kan.
Caris Boegl, Grandview
Mary Booton, Leawood, Kan.
Katie Bowe, Savannah
Kim Bowers, Liberty
Aaron Brake, Wichita, Kan.
Chloe Brown, Kansas City, Mo.
Bryar Buhlig, Kearney
Brielle Buntin, Liberty
Brendan Carney, Wildwood
Shannon Carney, Wildwood
Madison Carroll, Springfield
Molly Carroll, Independence
Isaac Chizhik, San Diego, Calif.
Chris Choe, Springfield
Hannah Cloeter, Broken Arrow, Okla.
Catherine Cogley, Grinnell, Iowa
Laurel Colemire, St. Charles
Alexandra Cook, Blue Springs
Bailey M. Cordonnier, St. Joseph
Madelyn Cox-Guerra, Lee’s Summit
Will Davis, Olathe, Kan.
Chris Davison, St. Joseph
Daniel Day, Kansas City, Mo.
Susanna DeHaven, Lee’s Summit
Catherine Dema, Liberty
Natalie Denzer, Kansas City, Mo.
Tanner DeVore, Harrisonville
Jacob Dice, Liberty
Courtney Eddins, Hale
Elizabeth Ellis, Olathe, Kan.
Lisa Erhart, Overland Park, Kan.
Shannon Ernst, Americus, Kan.
Margo Evilsizor, Belton
Anna Farmer, Waynesville
Tori Farr, Kansas City, Mo.
Jessica Farris, Parsons, Kan.
Katie Finn, Oak Creek, Wis.
Hunter Forkum, Miami, Okla.
Rachel Forrester, Pella, Iowa
Abigail Freeman, Kirkwood
Lilly Frevert, Lee’s Summit
Taylor Friesen, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Shaneann Fross, Westminster, Colo.
Hannah Fuhlhage, Olathe, Kan.
Rose Galetti, Kearney
Nick Gavin, Lee’s Summit
Mackenzie Giegling, St. Louis
Madison Giles, Lee’s Summit
Gabrial Goering, Independence
Jackson Gordon, Leawood, Kan.
Corbin Grimes, Hartland, Wis.
McKenzie Gross, St. Charles
Mady Hague, Roach
Lydia Hanman, Platte City
Katie Harken, Waverly, Iowa
Rachel Harris, Blue Springs
Nick Hartwig, Ballwin
Grace Anne Haug, Marshall
Katie Hays, Jackson, Tenn.
Emily Hemphill, Watsontown, Pa.
Cassidy Hensen, Lathrop
Landon Hern, Harrisonville
Kellsie Herrmann, St. Robert
Ryan Hiatt, Wentzville
James Hobbs, Kansas City, Mo.
Carson Hobby, Lenexa, Kan.
Ryan Hoffman, Holt
Jeremy Hofman, Dardenne Prairie
Jessica Holcomb, St. Joseph
Megan Holder, Tulsa, Okla.
Whitney Holloman, Topeka, Kan.
Alexander Hupman, Lee’s Summit
Brianne Hupp, Platte City
Alex Iles, Lee’s Summit
Heather Jackson, Olathe, Kan.
Kylie Jorgensen, Kansas City, Kan.
Collin Kasitz, Wichita, Kan.
Slone Kays, Parkville
Aubrey Kent, Independence
Cara Kingman, Kansas City, Mo.
Rachel Kirch, Liberty
Miranda Kirchoff, Wentzville
Christina Kirk, Tuckahoe, N.Y.
Ali Knetter, Brookfield, Wis.
Hannah Koehler, Lincoln, Neb.
Micaela Lang, Kansas City, Mo.
Brittney Lattimore, Overland Park, Kan.
Mike Leeper, Watertown, N.Y.
Jacqueline Leonard, Overland Park, Kan.
Blake Lines, Lee’s Summit
Shuhang Liu, Changchun, China
Mitchell Lummis, Topeka, Kan.
Clayton Mansel, Springfield
Shea Marcinski, Omaha, Neb.
Nichole Marquis, Jacksonville, Fla.
Matthew Martel, Overland Park, Kan.
Riley Martin, Lee’s Summit
Dylan McCloud-Lewis, Portland, Ore.
Michael McCuaig, Jr., Jackson, Calif.
Austyn McIntyre, Blue Springs
Logan McKinney, Lawrence, Kan.
Elizabeth McQueen, Kearney
Molly Meeks, Kansas City, Mo.
Payton Meeks, Vincennes, Ind.
Erin Melton, Norman, Okla.
Abbie Milheiser, Appleton, Wis.
Wyatt Miller, Rockwall, Texas
Kaylee Miller, Independence
Alex Millhuff, Topeka, Kan.
Shelby Mose, Liberty
Sarah Elizabeth Myer, Liberty
A.J. Naanep, Johnston, Iowa
Alexis Nelson, Phillipsburg
Dalton Nelson, Platte City
Hannah Nicolay, Columbia
Jack Nielsen, Shawnee, Kan.
Terri Norris, Lee’s Summit
Kelly O’Hare-Baxley, Kansas City, Mo.
Kaitlyn O’Neal, Overland Park, Kan.
Emil Ostafiiciuc, Donduseni, Moldova
Caitlin Overmeyer, Kearney
Sarah Paperi, Overland Park, Kan.
Katie Parrott, Kansas City, Mo.
Jacqueline Parson, Sherman, Texas
Ben Pautler, Kansas City, Mo.
Heather Pennington, Kansas City, Mo.
Luke Pierce, Floresville, Texas
Crista Pinkston, Raytown
Ashley Pitrof, Milwaukee, Wis.
Kaitlyn Pittala, Parkville
Caeley Pittman, Overland Park, Kan.
Lauren Pope, Liberty
Sutton Porth, Lawson
Zach Posniack, Chandler, Ariz.
Tana Pottorf, Liberty
Meghan Recker, Wichita, Kan.
Lea Reini, Liberty
Zoee Risdal, Zearing, Iowa
Josh Rohrer, Kearney
Jesse Rose, Olathe, Kan.
Elizabeth Ruark, Liberty
Kennedy Ruckh, Kansas City, Mo.
Kelsi Schmitz, Liberty
Wyatt Schulz, Glenwood, Iowa
Paige Shoemaker, Lee’s Summit
Riley Siuda, Olathe, Kan.
Haley Sloan, Joplin
Rosie Smith, Independence
Lakie Spencer, Liberty
Megan Sprague, St. Joseph
Brianna Steiert, Springfield
Jessica Steinbach, Blue Springs
McKaulley Stephenson, Weston
Brytany Stewart, Scammon, Kan.
Erika Storvick, Columbia
Denver Strong, North Tonawanda, N.Y.
Lexie Stull, Jefferson City
Lydia Sturges, Overland Park, Kan.
Jesse Sullinger, Albuquerque, N.M.
Sam Sullivan, Shawnee, Kan.
Parker Tergin, Columbia
Missy Thomassy, Kansas City, Mo.
Jake Thompson, Oak Grove
Karen Tolbert, Camden Point
Carson Trent, Carthage
Alex Trinidad, Liberty
Macy Tush, Stillwater, Okla.
Nicole Twaddle, Grain Valley
Haley Unruh, Topeka, Kan.
Grace Urquhart, Garnett, Kan.
Haley Uttley, Pittsburg, Kan.
Maddi Van Buren, St. Louis
Josh Varela, Olathe, Kan.
Christina Vogler, Excelsior Springs
Davis Warton, Rossville, Kan.
Kati Watts, Independence
Christine Weinhold, St. Peters
Cameron White, Abilene, Kan.
Megan Wilt, Liberty
Maddie Wingert, Independence
Elliott Yoakum, Kansas City, Mo.
Rachel York, Overland Park, Kan.
Alyssa Young, St. Louis

Media Contact
Cara Dahlor
Director of Communication
816-415-5223
12-28-2017