Jewell announces Dean’s List

William Jewell College announces the dean’s list for the spring 2017 semester. The honor recognizes students with a grade-point average of 3.7 or above enrolled in at least 14 hours.

The following students earned a place on the list:
Hilary Abel, Wakefield, Kan.
Brianna Abramson, McKinney, Texas
Kyle Ainge, Raunds, U.K.
Erin Allen, Independence
Johanna Alpert, Lee’s Summit
Heather Ammons, Gladstone
Meg Anderson, Lee’s Summit
Seki Anderson, Emporia, Kan.
Tiffany Antle, Lee’s Summit
Audrey Arns, Liberty
Sofia Arthurs-Schoppe, Auckland, New Zealand
Mason Bake, Bates City, Mo.
Elaine Barella, Centennial, Colo.
Gwen Barrett, Bonner Springs, Kan.
Agnes Barrolle, Kansas City, Mo.
George Barth, Kansas City, Mo.
Ashlyn Bashore, Miami, Okla.
Quayde Bauman, Rosendale
Emma Beason, Rolla
Rebecca Blair, Liberty
Alex Blevins, Four Seasons
Brittany Boland, Lee’s Summit
Mackenzie Booth, Parkville
Anna Borgert, Arcadia, Okla.
Aaron Brake, Wichita, Kan.
Bailey Breeding, Kansas City, Mo.
Elizabeth Brock, Lee’s Summit
Courtney Bronars, Lee’s Summit
Amanda Brophy, Kansas City, Mo.
Derek Bullis, Fairway, Kan.
Brielle Buntin, Liberty
Ayleen Burt, Stockholm, Sweden
Brittany Carroll, Santa Cruz, Calif
Molly Carroll, Independence
Zak Carroll, Springfield
Erika Carvan, Peculiar
Bella Catano, Kansas City, Mo.
Claire Charland, Lee’s Summit
Kelly Clark, McFall
Sara Clarke, Harrisonville
Natalie Closser, Springfield
Jasmine Colon, St. Joseph
Nate Conway, Kansas City, Mo.
Tate Cooper, Columbia
Bailey Cordonnier, St. Joseph
Brianna Corwin, Liberty
Karrie Cunningham, Overland Park, Kan.
Paige Cunningham, Auburn, Kan.
Ayana Curran-Howes, Kingsville
Will Davis, Olathe, Kan.
Susanna DeHaven, Lee’s Summit
Emily Dema, Liberty
Jan DeMoure, Liberty
Brandie Dennis, Raymore
Brooke Derstler, Richmond
Cheyenne DeVall, Liberty
Erika DeVerter, Liberty
Tanner DeVore, Harrisonville
Jacob Dice, Liberty
Keaton Dir, Sumter, S.C.
Riley Dittemore, Rosendale
Coleson Douglas, Overland Park, Kan.
Rayna Downing, Kansas City, Mo.
Courtney Eddins, Hale
Reese Elbert, Kansas City, Mo.
Lisa Erhart, Overland Park, Kan.
Margo Evilsizor, Belton
Jessica Farris, Parsons, Kan.
Katie Finn, Oak Creek, Wisc.
Katlyn Fisher, Lawson
Jade Flint, Kansas City, Mo.
Jenny Flood, Lee’s Summit
Andrew Ford, Russellville
Hunter Forkum, Miami, Okla.
Rachel Forrester, Wamego, Kan.
Shaneann Fross, Westminster, Colo.
Marc Gartner, Liberty
Nick Gavin, Lee’s Summit
Mackenzie Giegling, St. Louis
Madison Giles, Lee’s Summit
Lindsay Glynn, Bentonville, Ark.
Gabrial Goering, Independence
Katherine Golson, Warrensburg
Jack Gordon, Leawood, Kan.
Mary Gravis, Kearney
Corbin Grims, Hartland, Wisc.
Ashlee Halstead, Rochester, Minn.
Lydia Hanman, Platte City
Allie Harbaugh, St. Louis
Ethan Hawn, Pittsburg, Kan.
Zach Haynes, Mulvane, Kan.
Alison Henderson, Blue Springs
Cassidy Hensen, Lathrop
Brianna Hernandez, North Kansas City
Kellsie Herrmann, St. Robert
Ryan Hiatt, Wentzville
Cameron Hillman, St. Paul, Minn.
Ryan Hoffman, Holt
Jeremy Hofman, Dardenne Prairie
Shae Holland, Highlandville
Alex Hupman, Lee’s Summit
Brooke Huston, Rogers, Ark.
Emmalee Hyde, Gladstone
Freja Ingelstam, Stockholm, Sweden
Mae Isidro, Kansas City, Mo.
Heather Jackson, Olathe, Kan.
Ariana Jacquez, Moriarty, N.M.
Sabrina Jauer, De Soto, Kan.
Chad Johnson, Liberty
Emma Jones, Lee’s Summit
Katie Jones, Lee’s Summit
Kelsey Jones, Liberty
Kylie Jorgensen, Kansas City, Kan.
Anna Kaaiakamanu, Liberty
Fabio Kammler, Liberty
Collin Kasitz, Wichita, Kan.
Gabby Kieffer, Lake Quivira, Kan.
Sarah King, New Castle, Colo.
Kyle Klarin, Kearney
Hayley Knapp, Wichita, Kan.
Cheyenne Knese, Kearney
Maggie Knesel, Ballwin
Karolina Kosinska, Kansas City, Mo.
Eric Krieger, Kansas City, Mo.
Cassie Lemon, Excelsior Springs
Jacqueline Leonard, Overland Park, Kan.
Sarah Lewis, Lee’s Summit
Blake Lines, Lee’s Summit
Mitchell Lummis, Topeka, Kan.
Jesse Lundervold, Marshall
Sarah Lyon, Lawson
Jazmine Magill-Kidd, Blue Springs
John Major, Hillsboro, Ill.
Ramon Manahan, Kansas City, Mo.
Samantha Mandl, Cape Coral, Fla.
Clayton Mansel, Springfield
Daniela Marin, Montrose, Colo.
Matthew Martel, Overland Park, Kan.
Riley Martin, Lee’s Summit
Marco Martinez Lopez, Cuernavaca, Mexico
Rebecca Mason, Liberty
Laura Mata, Kansas City, Mo.
Logan McKinney, Lawrence, Kan.
Elizabeth McQueen, Kearney
Raechel Meisinger, Union, Neb.
Madison Meyer, Kansas City, Mo.
Grace Miller, Kansas City, Kan.
Kaylee Miller, Independence
Makenna Miller, Independence
Alex Millhuff, Topeka, Kan.
Grace Mize, Lee’s Summit
Jade Moore, Littleton, Colo.
Shelby Moser, Liberty
Allison Mulnix, Bethany
A.J. Naanep, Johnston, Iowa
Alexis Nelson, Phillipsburg
Dalton Nelson, Platte City
Maddie Nelson, Smithville
Jeff Nickel, Lake St. Louis
Hannah Nicolay, Columbia
Jack Nielsen, Shawnee, Kan.
Drew Novak, Shawnee, Kan.
Jameson O’Connor, Wichita, Kan.
Kelly O’Hare-Baxley, Kansas City, Mo.
Kaitlyn O’Neal, Overland Park, Kan.
Jessica Owens, Kansas City, Mo.
Athena Palmer, Colleyville, Texas
Julia Parker, Liberty
John Parmer, Springdale, Ark.
Meagan Paul, Kearney
Ben Pautler, Kansas Ctiy, Mo.
Chen Peng, Excelsior Springs
Toni Petralie, Kansas City, Mo.
Alerica Petty, Kansas City, Mo.
Elise Pierce, Overland Park, Kan.
Caeley Pittman, Overland Park, Kan.
Lauren Pope, Liberty
Tana Pottorf, Liberty
Carter Quirk, Rogersville
Meghan Recker, Wichita, Kan.
Shelby Riddick, Columbia
Zoee Risdal, Zearing, Iowa
Colin Robertson, Shawnee, Okla.
Josh Rohrer, Kearney
Mikayla Roller, Lee’s Summit
Abby Rowan, Wentzville
Elizabeth Ruark, Kansas City, Mo.
Kennedy Ruckh, Kansas City, Mo.
Brooke Ruggles, Kansas City, Mo.
Kit Russell, Kansas City, Mo.
Matthew Samsel, Wichita, Kan.
Meghan Scholtens, Berryville, Ark.
Jannik Schuller, Duesseldorf, Germany
Alli Schult, Kansas City, Mo.
Wyatt Schulz, Glenwood, Iowa
Chris Seward, Kearney
Caley Shaffstall, Lee’s Summit
Ben Shinogle, Lake Waukomis
Junta Shirai, Liberty
Paige Shoemaker, Lee’s Summit
Abby Shultz, Independence
Rosie Smith, Independence
Samantha Sosa, Liberty
Paige Soukup, Lawrence, Kan.
Logan Spaw, Blue Springs
Jon Spire, Higginsville
Alex Stewart, Republic
Brytany Stewart, Scammon, Kan.
Erika Storvick, Columbia
Denver Strong, North Tonawanda, N.Y.
Lexie Stull, Jefferson City
Lydia Sturges, Overland Park, Kan.
Sam Sullivan, Shawnee, Kan.
Shay Thomas, Nixa
Carson Trent, Carthage
Taylor Tummons, Springfield
Haley Unruh, Topeka, Kan.
Haley Uttley, Pittsburg, Kan.
Josh Varela, Olathe, Kan.
Harper Vincent, Springfield
Melissa Ward, Tinley Park, Ill.
Anna Warner, Tulsa, Okla.
Davis Warton, Rossville, Kan.
Kati Watts, Independence
Grace Webber, Alexandria, Va.
Alix Weigel, Berryton, Kan.
Travis Williams, Kansas City, Mo.
Megan Wilt, Liberty
Hailey Wisemore, Lee’s Summit
Carley Wood, Missouri City, Texas
Christian Wyatt, Greenwood
Menghan Xiao, Changchun, China

Media Contact
Cara Dahlor
Director of Communication
816-415-5223
06-02-2017